Dragonfly (2) – Nannophya Pygmaea [小紅蜻蜓]

Family : Libellulidae
Common name : Pygmy Dragonfly
Status : Common
Location : Lornie Trail, Rifle Range Nature Trail, Chestnut Ave, Upper Peirce

Nannophya pygmaea (or pypmy) is one of the smallest dragonflies species in the world and certainly the smallest dragonfly that can be found in Singapore. It has a total length of approximately 15mm long and a wingspan of only about 20mm.  The male is almost entire red particularly on its eyes and body.

(Mature Male – Rifle Range Nature Trail, 20 Feb 2010)

Below is an image of a not fully mature male where the colours are not in complete red yet.

(Not fully Matured Male – Chestnut Ave, 4 Jan 2009)

The young male is yellowish brown in colour:

(Immature male – Chestnut Ave, 4 Jan 2009)

The female is  less commonly seen than the males where its abdomen has bands of brown and white.

(Female – Rifle Range Nature Trail, 29 Sep 2012)

They are very cooperative and photographing them is relatively easy. The challenge is to get a uniform background and a good angle having its wings not covering their faces which I didn’t quite manage to do it for these 3 male images.

Advertisements

2 comments on “Dragonfly (2) – Nannophya Pygmaea [小紅蜻蜓]

  1. Pingback: 10/2014 – Rifle Range Nature Trail (8 March 2014) | Bugs & Insects of Singapore

  2. Hi Anthony, just back from a behind-the-scenes look at the London Natural History Museum where I saw my first N. pygmaea, albeit on a pin! So, I came looking for your lovely shots to see what they look like live, having missed it myself when you showed us the Lornie Trail in Singapore. I really should come back, I saw so much, thanks to you, but also missed so much.

    All the best, John

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s