Dragonfly (3) – Gynacantha Dohrni

Family : Aeshnidae
Common Name : Spear-tail Duskhawker
Status : Uncommon
Location : Venus Drive

This is an uncommon forest dragonfly.  It was first recorded in Singapore in 1979 and sequenetly in 2005. It is relatively large in size with attractive green eyes and thorax.

(Male – Venus Drive, 4 Jan 2009)

I first found it in Venus Drive in Jan 2009 at a waterless stream filled with lots of dry leaves and branches. It likes to perch low on twigs, below an observer’s eye-level making it difficult to photograpy.  I usually see them in the late afternoon after 4 pm onwards hanging on lowly at dry branches. It was not easy to get near to this species and I could only manage some record shots.  As at Aug 2010, I have not seen it for more than a year!

(Close-up – Venus Drive, 4 Jan 2009)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s