Dragonfly (4) – Tholymis Tillarga

Family : Libellulidae
Common Name : White-barred Duskhawk
Status : Common
Location : Venus Drive, Upper Peirce, Macritchie Nature Trail, Jurong Woods, Lornie Trail

This is a common forest dragonfly. The male body is reddish in colour including adbomen. Both wings are transparent with the high wing with white and brown on the base.

(Male – Venus Drive, 21 Jan 2009)

The female is less attractive with yellowish in colour and its hind wings have translucent brown near the base.

(Female – Lornie Trail)

A good time to photograph this species is during morning and early afternoon when they are less active and are usually seen hanging on to the side twigs. It is not difficult to get close to it but once you scare them off, they are unlikely to come back on the same perch or in the vincinity.

(Female & Male – Macritchie Nature Trail, 29 Jan 2009)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s