Damselfly (7) – Prodasineura Notostigma

Family : Protoneuridae
Common Name : Crescent Threadtail
Status : Common Forest Species
Location : Upper Seletar Reservoir


(Upper Seletar Reservoir, 8 Feb 2009)

This is a common forest damselfly that can be found near slow moving streams. It was first sighted at Upper Seletar Reservoir Park.  There were quite a no. of them.  A very cooperative species that stay on a perch at long period.   Getting close-up shot of them them is not an issue.

(Upper Seletar Reservoir, 8 Feb 2009)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s