Dragonfly (11) – Orthetrum luzonicum [呂宋蜻蜓]

Family : Libellulidae
Common name : Slender Blue Skimmer
Status : Common
Location : Venus Drive

A common species which are usually found around ponds, open streams & forest edges. The colour of the male changes as it grows.  The older males have overall blue in colour including its eyes.

Orthetrum luzonicum (M)

The younger males have a dark thorax with yellow bands on the dorsum.

(Young Male – Segar Road, 3 Jan 09)

The immature males have yellowish brown in colour, similar to the females.

(Immature male – Venus Drive, 19 Apr 08)

(Female – Venus Drive, 2 Aug 2008)

This dragonfly species is relatively easy to approach and photograph.  I was lucky to spot a mating pair.

(Mating – Venus Drive, 6 Jan 2009)

Advertisements

2 comments on “Dragonfly (11) – Orthetrum luzonicum [呂宋蜻蜓]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s