Dragonfly (10) – Agrionoptera Insignis

Family : Libellulidae
Common name : Grenadier
Status : Common
Location : Venus Drive, Jurong Woods, Chestnut Avenue Nature Trail, Singapore Botanical Gardens, West Coast Park, Rifle Range Nature Trail, Wild Wild West, etc.

This is classified as an uncommon species but I have seen the males on many occasions such as Venus Drive, West Coast Park, Rifle Rifle Range Nature Trail, Jurong Woods, etc.   They are usually found in sluggish streams & shady drains.  A common species in my opinion.

The male has a a prominent red abdomen with black markings.

(Male – Singapore Botanical Gardens, 22 Dec 2008)

The female is thicker and the colour in its abdomen is duller.    The males can be commonly found but not the female.  A very cooperative species which usually perches around the same spot for a prolonged period.

(Female – Venus Drive, 15 Jan 2009)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s