Damselfly (17) – Teinobasis Ruficollis

Family : Coenagrionidae
Common name : Red-tailed Sprite
Status : Rare
Location : Bukit Timah Bicycle Trail, Venus Drive

This rare forest species was spotted on the same day as the Slender Midget (see previous post) around the same area. As I was focusing on the Slender Midget, I managed only a record shot of it. I went back to the same place again 4 days later hoping to get some improvement shots. My wish came true!  It was spotted it again a few months later but this time at Venus Drive.

(Bukit Timah Cycling Trail – 4 Jun 2009)

(Bukit Timah Cycling Trail – 4 Jun 2009)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s