Dragonfly (14) – Rhyothemis Phyllis

Family : Libellulidae
Common name : Yellow-Barred Flutterer
Status : Common
Location : Holland Woods, Chinese Gardens, Jurong Woods II, Kranji Nature Trail, Chestnut Ave, Lornie Trail

This is a common dragonfly species and is easily recognisable by it back and yellow markings on its wings. A beautiful dragonfly that prefers to perch on very thin leaves or stems making it quite difficult to photograph as a slight breeze would cause the perch to swing resulting in motion blur.

(Holland Woods – 22 Aug 2009)

Damselfly (18) – Prodasineura Humeralis

Family : Protoneuridae
Common Name : Orange-striped Threadtail
Status : Uncommon
Location : Chestnut Ave, Lower Peirce Reservior

Despite being a common species in Malaysia, this forest damselfly was recorded for the first time in Singapore at Chestnut area in Oct 2006. So I was glad to have spotted this uncommon  species at a stream along Chestnut Avenue Bicycle Trail on 4 Oct 2009. Not a difficult species to get close and it often returned to the same perch. But I observed that it preferred to perch very lowly just above the water surface of the fast moving stream making it tiring and difficult to get a good angle shot. The lighting was also not ideal as it usually chose a shaded perch. The colour of the male is generally dark brown from head to tail with some orange markings on its abdominal segment.

(Male – Chestnut Avenue, 4 Oct 2009)

The male sometimes would hover in mid-air for an unusual long period of time.  This is a good opportunity to shoot them in flight.

(Damselfly in flight)

There were about 3 males in the steam when I revisited the place on 6 Oct 09. A female was spotted about 30 metres away from the stream. It has duller brown in colour with white marking on its abdomen. Initially, I thought it was a species that I had photographed before and as it was already quite late, I just took about 4 record shots and left. I regretted after I realised that it was a female of this species which reportedly is more uncommon than the males.   I have not seen the female again at Chestnut Ave despite my subsequent visits there.

(Female – Chestnut Ave, 6 Oct 2009)

Afternote : A year later in Sep 2010, I discovered that this damselfly species can also be found at Lower Peirce Reservior. Again, the males can be easily spotted but not the females. It was only on 6 Sep 2012 that I finally had a slightly improvement shot on the female.

(Female – Lower Peirce Reservior, 6 Sep 2012)

It was not difficult to approach the female and therefore I was able to get some close-up shots.

(Female close-up – Lower Peirce Reservior, 6 Sep 2012)