Damselfly (20) – Aciagrion hisopa

Family : Coenagrionidae
Common name : Blue Slim
Status : Very Rare
Location : Chestnut Ave

I went to Chestnut Ave to search for the unique Lestes Praemorsus Decipiens on 1 Aug 2009.  I did not find it but I saw this very rare species instead.  I did not know that it was very rare at that time and therefore I did not make an effort to get some good shots.  Sadly, this place is destroyed and is under redevelopment for a condomium. I wonder whether this species can still be found in Singapore.

(Chestnut Ave, 1 Aug 2009)

(Chestnut Ave, 1 Aug 2009)

PS : I had originally classified this damselfly as “Archibasis melanocyana” which was incorrect. Please see comments by Yi Wei & Tang

Dragonfly (15) – Unidentified dragonfly

This cooperative dragonfly was spotted at Pulau Ubin. It perched on a twig about 20 metres from a seashore directly under the hot sun. This was my first time seeing this species. I searched the internet for its ID but couldn’t manage to find. I had to email to Mr Tang Hung Bun to request his assistance. His initial indentification is that it is probably an aged female Pornothemis starrei. After consulting his friend, they are of the opinion that it could be a new discovery.

(Pulau Ubin – 12 Sep 2009)

On 26 Oct 09, I brought Mr Tang Hung Bun & 2 officers from National Parks to Pulau Ubin to search for this dragonfly as they need more inforation in order to confirm the ID.  Unfortunately, we could not find it at the location where I found this species previously.

(Side view)

(Dorsal view)

Damselfly (19) – Lestes praemorsus (隱紋絲蟌)

Family : Lestidae
Common name : Scalloped Spreadwing
Status : Uncommon
Location : Lornie Trail, Dairy Farm Nature Park, Chestnut Ave

Lestes Praemorsus is an uncommon species, first recorded in Singapore in 1997. It is known to be occured only in Macrichite Reservior. It is a medium-sized species which rests with its wings half-open. It has a unique hockey stick-shaped rather than straight obdomen.

(Chestnut Ave – 2 Nov 2009)
I went to Macrichite Reservior to search for this beautiful damselfly on 2 occasions but could not locate it. When Dairy Farm Nature Reserve Park was officially opened on 5 Sep 09, a picture of this mating damselfly was featured the next day in the Sunday Times. I went to Dairy Farm to try my luck and I was glad to have spotted a female perching just above the water at the Quarry. I could only take a record shot of it from a distance as we are not allowed to go down to the water. I hope it could perch in a better place during my next visit so that I could take an improvement shot.
(Lornie Trail – 14 Aug 2010)
I read that this species has since been found in several other places such as Pulau Tekong Reservior, Upper Seletar Reservior, etc. My friend, Eddy Lee, had recently photographed one at Chestnut Avenue.  He told me the exact location where he found this species and I am happy to get a slightly improvement shot of it.
I saw this species photographed by a new found friend, Federick Ho, at Lornie Trail.  He directed me on where to find this species.  I went there on 14 Aug 2010 and there were about 8 nos. perching lowly along the edges of Macrichite Reservior.  Got some shots but still plenty of rooms for improvement.
On 6 Sep 2010, I was happy to spot a mating pair where the female was laying its eggs into the water.