Damselfly (21) – Mortonagrion Arthuri

Family : Coenagrionidae
Common Name : Arthur’s Midget
Status : Rare
Location : Pulau Ubin

This damselfly species was first spotted on 11 Sep 2009 during a macro outing at Pulau Ubin.  There were about 4 males and a female perching near the edge of the mangrove swamp.  I only managed some record shots of them as I did not stay long due to too many mosquitoes attacking me.

(Male – Pulau Ubin, 26 Oct 2009)

When I sent the images to Mr Tang Bun Hung for idenitification, he said that he has only seen this species in mangrove areas in Singapore. As for male Mortonagrion arthuri, he has only seen a specimen soaked in alcohol, collected in traps by Dr Patrick Grootaert in Singapore earlier this year.  Although he was confident with his initial indentification, upon his request, I bought him to Pulau Ubin on 26 Oct 09 to further study this species.  His identification is correct.

(Female – Pulau Ubin, 26 Oct 2009)

(Female close-up – Pulau Ubin, 26 Oct 2009)

Dragonfly (16) – Pantala flavescens

Family : Libellulidae
Common name : Wandering Glider
Status : Common
Location : Wild Wild West, Hort Park, Jurong Lake, Jurong Woods.

Pantala flavescens is the most widespread dragonfly species in the world!   It can be seen almost everywhere such as ponds, canals, plantation, coastal areas, glassland and even on the road.  I have seen them flying in good numbers while driving many times.  Although they are common, trying to get a good photo of them is surprising difficult as they are often active and flying non-stop when spotted.  Best time to shoot them is in the early morning when they have not awaken.

(Male – Jurong Lake, 25 Jul 2008)

(Male – Wild Wild West, 10 Oct 2009 )