Dragonfly (16) – Pantala flavescens

Family : Libellulidae
Common name : Wandering Glider
Status : Common
Location : Wild Wild West, Hort Park, Jurong Lake, Jurong Woods.

Pantala flavescens is the most widespread dragonfly species in the world!   It can be seen almost everywhere such as ponds, canals, plantation, coastal areas, glassland and even on the road.  I have seen them flying in good numbers while driving many times.  Although they are common, trying to get a good photo of them is surprising difficult as they are often active and flying non-stop when spotted.  Best time to shoot them is in the early morning when they have not awaken.

(Male – Jurong Lake, 25 Jul 2008)

(Male – Wild Wild West, 10 Oct 2009 )

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s