Dragonfly (17) – Risiophlebia Dohrni

Family : Libellulidae
Common Name : Triangled Small Percher
Status : Critically Endangered

Of Singapore’s 124 recorded species of odonata, Risiophlebia Dohrni is one of the rarest. It is classified in the Singapore Red Data Book 2008 as a critically endangered species. This species can only be found in Upper Peirce. It is a relatively small size dragonfly with a unique unstraightened obdomen. Quite a cooperative species allowing me to take various shots.

(Upper Peirce – 21 Dec 2009)

(Upper Peirce – 21 Dec 2009)

Advertisements

2 comments on “Dragonfly (17) – Risiophlebia Dohrni

  1. Pingback: Would Singapore’s most beautiful damselfly species be extinct by the construction of Cross Island Line? | Dragonflies & Damselflies of Singapore

  2. Pingback: Would Singapore’s most beautiful damselfly species be extinct by the construction of Cross Island Line? – Bugs & Insects of Singapore

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s