Dragonfly (19) – Diplacodes Nebulosa

Family : Libelluidae
Common name : Black-tipped Percher
Status : Uncommon
Location : Chestnut Ave
This is a small-sized dragonfly species and I have only seen it once at Chestnue Avenue. The male is dark blue in colour with small dark patch at the tip of its wings.  The female has light yellowish in colour, quite different from the male.
(Male – Chestnut Avenue, 1 Aug 09)
(Female – Chestnut Avenue, 1 Aug 2009)
(Male – Chestnut Ave, 1 Aug 2009)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s