Dragonfly (25) – Brachydiplax Chalybea

Family : Libellulidae
Common Name : Blue Dasher
Status : Common
Location : Singapore Botanical Gardens, Rifle Range Nature Trail, Segar Road

A relatively small-sized species commonly found in ponds. Males are blue in colour with dark patches while females are brown in colour. Female is less common than male. I have seen the female only once. By the way, I have initially thought that this is a Aethriamanta Gracilis. Both look very similar although B. Chalybea is slightly bigger in size.
(Male - Rifle Range Nature Trail, 22 Apr 10)

(Male – Rifle Range Nature Trail, 22 Apr 10)

(Female - Segar Road, 3 Jan 2009)

(Female – Segar Road, 3 Jan 2009)

Advertisements

One comment on “Dragonfly (25) – Brachydiplax Chalybea

  1. Pingback: Dragonfly (47) – Raphismia bispina | Dragonflies & Damselflies of Singapore

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s