Dragonfly (28) – Diplacodes Trivalis (侏儒蜻蜓)

Family : Libelludidae
Common Name : Chalky percher, Blue percher or Ground Skimmer
Status : Common
Location : Wild Wild West, Chestnut Ave, Jurong Woods II, Lornie Trail
This is a relatively small-sized dragonfly that usually prefers to perch lowly on grass. The male has beautiful blue eyes, a blue-grey body with black on the tail. The female has green eyes, greenish body and black markings on its tail. They are quite skittish in the day or late morning. Best time to shoot them is early in the morning while they are probably still sleeping.
(Female – Wild Wild West, 21 Mar 10)
(Female close-up – Wild Wild West, 21 Mar 10)
(Male – Wild Wild West, 8 Jun 08)

(Male close-up – Wild Wild West, 8 Jun 08)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s