Dragonfly (29) – Orthetrum Glancum (黑尾灰蜻)

Family : Libellulidae
Common Name : Common Blue Skimmer
Status : Uncommon
Location : Rifle Range Nature Trail, Dairy Farm Nature Park
Orthetrum Glaucum is a medium size dragonfly species.  The males are blue in colour with a greyish at the tip of its abdomen.  The females are golden yellow in colour and they are less commonly found than the males.  They usually perch on messy bushes and sometimes on stones under the hot sunlight making it difficult to get nice shots.  So far I have sighted them at Dairy Farm Nature Park and Rifle Range Nature Trail.  Hope I can get an improvement shot soon.
(Rifle Range Nature Trail - 2010)

(Rifle Range Nature Trail – 2010)

Advertisements