Dragonfly (31) – Trithemis Festiva

Family : Libellulidae

Common Name : Indigo Dropwing
Status : Common
Location : Venus Drive

Trithemis Festiva is not really an uncommon species as I have seen them a few times at the stream near the entrance of Venus Drive.  They love to perch under strong sunlight and are quite active in the late morning.  Thus, getting a good shot of them is not easy.  This record shot was taken more than 1.5 years ago and it is a shame that I have not been able to get improvement shots of this beauty since then.

(Venus Drive – 6 Jan 2009)
Spotted this dragonfly at a stream in Endau-Rompin National Park.
(Endau-Rompin National Park – 31 Aug 2010)
Advertisements

3 comments on “Dragonfly (31) – Trithemis Festiva

  1. Hope you don't mind me dropping by at your blog, stunning Odonata shots. I'm just getting interested myself. What kind of lens are you using if you don't mind me asking?

  2. Many thanks for the reply Anthony, I've been using a set of Kenko Extension tubes but they do have their limitations I must say. Great blog by the way.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s