Dragonfly (37) – Chalybeothemis fluviatilis

Family : Libellulidae
Common Name : Green-eyed Percher
Status : Uncommon
Location : Lornie Trail

This is a small and thin uncommon dragonfly which is slightly smaller than that of the Diplacodes Trivialis.  As its common name suggests, both sexes have attractive green eyes.  The thorax of the male is metallic dark blue colour.  Accordingly to the Dragonflies of Singapore’s Photographic Guide Book, the female is similar but with brown colour on the dorsum of thorax and the wing base tinted with brownish yellow.

(Male – Lornie Trail, 25 Aug 2010)

Similar to my 2 previous posts, this male was also sighted at the edges of Macritchie Reservior along Lornie Trail.  A skittish species which did not allow me to go nearer than 2 metres.  I could only shoot from the walking path looking down into the reservior water where this dragonfly perched just slightly above.

(Dorsal view – Lornie Trail, 25 Aug 2010)

I was excited to witness a mating pair but unfortunately it lasted only for a minute or so and I was too slow to get a good shot at them.

(Mating pair – Lornie Trail, 25 Aug 2010)

Advertisements

4 comments on “Dragonfly (37) – Chalybeothemis fluviatilis

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s