Damselfly (26) – Dysphaea Dimidiata

Family : Euphaeidae
Common Name : Black Velvetwing
Status : Extinct in Singapore
Location : Endau-Rompin National Park, Malaysia
According to the “Dragonflies of Singapore” book, this black with a slight purplish-coloured damselfly was already extinct in Singapore long ago.  This was photographed during my recent trip to Endau-Rompin National Park in Eastern Malaysia.  It was quite big is size and liked to perch on rocks in clear stream.  This male was quite skittish and I took quite sometimes to have finally got a decent shot of it.
(Male – Endau-Rompin National Park, Malaysia – 31 Aug 2010)
Advertisements

2 comments on “Damselfly (26) – Dysphaea Dimidiata

  1. Nice shot Anthony, he's a beauty is'nt he, looks unusual and well worth the patience you had to snap him. You must be happy with that.Shame you can't find and take some larvae back to Singapore and re-introduce them.

  2. This is an elegant and unusual species, Antony! Even if I could bring some larvae back, I afraid it could not survive for long Singapore does not have a suitable habitat for it 😦

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s