Damselfly (32) – Platylestes heterostylus

Family : Lestidae
Common name : Slender Sprendwing
Status : Very Rare
Location : Endau Rompin State Park

According to the Photographic Guide to Dragonflies of Singapore Book, Platylestes heterostylus was found in Singapore in 1960 – 1970’s and was last recorded at Macritchie on 29 Aug 1980.  It looks very much like Lestes praemorsus except that its thorax is pale green in colour with dark spots instead of greyish-blue.
For the past 30 years, it has never been sighted again and that may be the reason why there was no picture available (only drawing) in the abovementioned Dragonflies book.  Although it was classified as very rare, it is highly possible that it may already been extinct in Singapore.

(Endau-Rompin State Park – 30 Oct 2010)

When I photographed the above damselfly at Endau-Rompin State Park, it never occurred to me that it was a species that was previously recorded in Singapore.  It was only when Noppadon makbun, an odonata expert from Thailand, advised me on its id.  I was delighted that I had added another Singapore damselfly species in my collection.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s