Damselfly (34) – Vestalis amoena

Family : Calopterygidae
Common name : Charming Flashwing
Status : Uncommon
Location : Gunung Belumut Recreational Forest, Johore
We have two Vestalis species in Singapore namely V. amethystina & V. amoena.  Both look almost identical with metallic green colouration and they have attractive clear wings that can sparkle with purplish iridescence when photographed at a correct angle and with fill flash.  V. amethystina is a common forest species in Singapore but V. amoena is classified as uncommon.  V. amethystina is frequently found in the vicinity of clear forest streams whereas, V. amoena is often associated with large forest streams.

According to the Dragonfly of Singapore book, one way to tell them apart is through of the anal appendages. I did not manage to get a close-up shot of this damselfly as it disappeared when I tried to close in with my gears.  Hence, I have no idea how to tell from looking at the image.  Since this damselfly was found at a large forest stream, I hope it is a V. amoena.  Please correct me if I am wrong.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s