Dragonfly (7) – Crocothemis Servilia (猩紅蜻蜓)

Family : Libellulidae
Common Name : Common Scarlet
Status : Common
Location : Holland Woods, Jurong Woods II, Sungei Buroh Wetland Reserve

(Male – Holland Woods, 8 Nov 2008)
The Crocothemis servilia dragonfly is quite widespread in Singapore. The male has an overall striking red colour while the female is yellow in colour. They are quite big in size and are commonly found in Holland Wood, Sungei Buroh Wetland Reserve, etc.
(Female – Holland Woods, 12 Oct 2008)

(Male – Holland Woods, 26 Mar 2008)