Dragonfly (21) – Orthetrum Sabina

Family : Libellulidae
Common Name : Variegated Green Skimmer
Status : Common
Location : West Coast Park, Chinese Gardens, Jurong Woods II, Toa Payoh Town Gardens.

A relatively large dragonfly species. Quite commonly found near ponds. I have seen them at many locations such as Chinese Gardens, West Coast Park, Jurong Woods II, Toa Payoh Town Gardens, etc. The appearance of the male and female is almost identical. They are usually quite skittish and not easy to photograph.

(West Coast Park – 28 Feb 2008)
(West Coast Park – 28 Feb 2008)

Advertisements

Damselfly (5) – Agriocnemis Femina

Family : Coenagrionidae
Common Name : Variable Wisp
Status : Common
Location : Segar Road, Toa Payoh Town Gardens, Jurong Woods, Holland Woods

This is a tiny damselfly about 22mm in size.  It is the smallest damselfly species that I have seen in Singapore, so far. A confusing species because of colour changes with maturity.

(Immature Female - Segar Road, Jan 2009)


The immature male is green and orange but on maturity it becomes dark with heavy pruinescence on the head and synthorax. Females is red in colour.

(Immature male - Segar Road, Jan 2009)


This species usually perch lowly on grass and it was quite difficult getting a parallel shot. Also, they are not easy to get close.  The best time to photograph them is early in the morning when they are less active.

(Mature male - Holland Woods, 14 Mar 2009)


Afternote: The smallest damselfly is A. Nano which was spotted at Lornie Trail on 15 Sep 2010.  A very young female A. Femina (see below) was also sighted on this day.

(Very young female - 15 Sep 2010)