Newly Emerged Damselfly – ID unknown!

Damselflies lay their eggs in the water. The eggs hatch within a few days and the larvae grow quickly. The larva (about 2cm long) live in water and can molt up to 15 times during its growth. When the larva is fully developed, it moves to exposed rocks or plants where it prepares for the final stage of molting. The emergence may take about one hour. The picture below shows a newly emerged damselfly (ID unknown) from the last molting. It was taken at the same place when I photographed my previous 2 species of damselflies. Its body was soft and the body colour was not normal yet. It was weak and could not fly properly. It usually takes a day or two for its skin and wings to harden.

(Bukit Timah Cycling Trail – 30 May 2009)
Advertisements

Damselfly (17) – Teinobasis Ruficollis

Family : Coenagrionidae
Common name : Red-tailed Sprite
Status : Rare
Location : Bukit Timah Bicycle Trail, Venus Drive

This rare forest species was spotted on the same day as the Slender Midget (see previous post) around the same area. As I was focusing on the Slender Midget, I managed only a record shot of it. I went back to the same place again 4 days later hoping to get some improvement shots. My wish came true!  It was spotted it again a few months later but this time at Venus Drive.

(Bukit Timah Cycling Trail – 4 Jun 2009)

(Bukit Timah Cycling Trail – 4 Jun 2009)

Damselfly (16) – Amphicnemis gracilis

Family : Coenagrionidae
Common name : Will-o-wisp
Status : Uncommon
Location : Bukit Timah Bicycle Trail, Upper Peirce, Upper Seletar Reservior

This is a swamp forest species and a new record for Singapore in 1997. It has very slim but long tail.

(Very Young Female, Orange Form – Bukit Timah Bicycle Trail, 30 May 09)
The above image should be a very young female with strong orange thorax, yellow eyes & wings. When it gets a little older, it would change into bright red colours (see below). Eye colours would change too.

(Inmature Female, Red Form – Upper Pierce, 14 Nov 09)

When it is fully matured, it would change again into green-olive colour (see below). The males are less attractive with a dark metallic green thorax and it is less common than the female. I have yet to see one (see picture here).

(Matured Female, Olive-Green Form – Bukit Timah Bicycle Trail)

(Matured female closed up)

(Very young female, close-up)