Dragonfly (21) – Orthetrum Sabina

Family : Libellulidae
Common Name : Variegated Green Skimmer
Status : Common
Location : West Coast Park, Chinese Gardens, Jurong Woods II, Toa Payoh Town Gardens.

A relatively large dragonfly species. Quite commonly found near ponds. I have seen them at many locations such as Chinese Gardens, West Coast Park, Jurong Woods II, Toa Payoh Town Gardens, etc. The appearance of the male and female is almost identical. They are usually quite skittish and not easy to photograph.

(West Coast Park – 28 Feb 2008)
(West Coast Park – 28 Feb 2008)

Advertisements

Dragonfly (13) – Ictinogomphus Decoratus Melaenops

Family : Gomphidae
Common Name : Common Flangetail
Status : Common
Location : West Coast Park, Venus Drive, Lornie Trail, Rifle Range Nature Trail, Singapore Botanical Gardens

(Venus Drive, 25 Feb 2009)

(Venus Drive, 25 Feb 2009)

This is one of the biggest dragonflies (about 12 cm long) that I have seen in Singapore, easily 4 times the size of Asian Pintail (see previous post). It is classified as a very common species but I would consider it relatively common as I have spotted them only 4 or 5 times so far.  I first spotted it at West Coast Park and recently at a slow-moving open stream in Venus Drive. It has a aggresive look maybe due to its huge size and certainly not an easy species to get close. The nearest distance that I was able to shoot was more than a metre away but fortunately, it often returned to the same twig where it perched.

On 13 Sep 2010, I finally got an improvement shot of this giant dragonfly.

(Singapore Botanical Gardens - 13 Sep 2010)

(Singapore Botanical Gardens – 13 Sep 2010)

Dragonfly (10) – Agrionoptera Insignis

Family : Libellulidae
Common name : Grenadier
Status : Common
Location : Venus Drive, Jurong Woods, Chestnut Avenue Nature Trail, Singapore Botanical Gardens, West Coast Park, Rifle Range Nature Trail, Wild Wild West, etc.

This is classified as an uncommon species but I have seen the males on many occasions such as Venus Drive, West Coast Park, Rifle Rifle Range Nature Trail, Jurong Woods, etc.   They are usually found in sluggish streams & shady drains.  A common species in my opinion.

The male has a a prominent red abdomen with black markings.

(Male – Singapore Botanical Gardens, 22 Dec 2008)

The female is thicker and the colour in its abdomen is duller.    The males can be commonly found but not the female.  A very cooperative species which usually perches around the same spot for a prolonged period.

(Female – Venus Drive, 15 Jan 2009)