Dragonfly (46a) – Idionyx ylanda, female

Family : Corduliidae
Common Name : Shadowdancer
Status : Rare
Location : Venus Drive

This is a relatively small dragonfly spotted at Venus Drive this morning. It has very thin abdomen and usually found perched, hanging vertically from high branches.

IMG_8829

(Female, Venus Drive – 8 June 2013)

According to Mr Tang Hung Bun’s Dragonflies Book, it was once listed as a critically endangered species in the Singapore Red Data Book, but the present knowledge suggests a less threatened status.

IMG_8852

(Female, Venus Drive – 8 June 2013)

Advertisements

2 comments on “Dragonfly (46a) – Idionyx ylanda, female

  1. Pingback: 11/2014 – Venus Drive (15 March 2014) | Bugs & Insects of Singapore

  2. Pingback: Dragonfly (46a) – Idionyx yolanda | Dragonflies & Damselflies of Singapore

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s