Damselfly (6) – Archibasis Viola

Family : Coenagrionidae

Common Name : Violet Sprite
Status : Uncommon
Location : Venus Drive

This is an uncommon violet blue damselfly found at Venus Drive near the forest edge. It was not easy to get near to this species. I had spotted it twice at the same location late 2008 and could only manage a few whole body shots. Spotted it again in a stream on 13 Feb 2009 and I was fortunate to have a close-up shot this time although it was not of the best quality. I have not been able to spot this species elsewhere so far.

(Venus Drive – 25 Feb 2009)

(Venus Drive, 14 Nov 2008)

(Venus Drive, 13 Feb 2009)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s